PRIVACY POLICY

Last Changes to Privacy Policy: September 15 2019

We are strongly committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your information when using our app and playing our game. The policies below are applicable to data and information collected through the apps published by WRP Pvt. (Ltd) and its affiliates ("WeRPlay", "us", "our" or "we").

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Information on your right to object, and your other rights, is set out below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:

  • How we will use the information we collect about you;
  • Whether we will disclose your details to anyone else; and
  • Your choices and rights regarding the personal data we hold about you.
  • This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our terms of use as may be applicable in respect of the Game, and in conjunction with the terms of third parties to the extent they are applicable (for example, the terms of the digital content stores you may use to access our Game). Where terms of use are applicable, they will be made available via the relevant Game or in connection therewith.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or don’t see your concerns addressed here, you should contact us by email at support@werplay.com.

    1. WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME MAY BE COLLECTED?
    2. WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
    3. WHO DO WE SHARE DATA WITH?
    4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
    5. WHAT STEPS ARE TAKEN TO KEEP INFORMATION SECURE?
    6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
    7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
    8. CHILDREN
    9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
    10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
    11. CONTACT INFORMATION

    1. WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME MAY BE COLLECTED?

    We may collect and process the following personal data from you when you use our Games:

    Information that may be collected when you use the Game (“Game Information”)

  • Your user or account ID
  • Game session information and Game event related information (such as your completion of a Game milestone and your in-Game progression)
  • Language
  • Information that may be provided by you when you contact us for support (“Contact Information”)

  • Your address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • 2. WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

    To provide the Game to you

    We will process information about you (including the Game Information) to deliver our Game to you. The processing of information in this way is necessary, for example, for us to record your progress and current status within the Game, and to ensure the Game delivers the intended features and functions.

    The Game collects information about your progress in the Game and this is stored on Apple’s services such as iCloud for game saves and Game Center for achievements and leaderboards.

    For this purpose, we rely upon the legal basis of: (i) performance of a contract (being performance of the terms of use agreed between us); and (ii) our legitimate interests (being our commercial interests in providing quality services and functionality to you).

    To respond to your enquiries and requests for support

    We may process certain of your Online Services Information (including your Contact Information) so that we are able to properly respond to your enquiries and support requests, in accordance with the terms of use agreed between us.

    For the above purposes, we rely upon the legal basis of: (i) performance of a contract (being our terms of use with you for the Game); and (ii) our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests to respond to your queries and requests for support.

    To help us to improve the Game and help us fix any problems

    We may process information about you so that we can fix problems.

    This processing is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests, being our commercial interests of: (i) ensuring that our Game functions properly so that you and other users have the best experience when, for example, playing the Game; (ii) improving the quality of our Game, and providing a better experience to our users; and (iii) identifying and correcting any bugs or problems with the Game.

    3. WHO DO WE SHARE DATA WITH?

    We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy

    Group members, personnel, suppliers or subcontractors: We keep your information confidential, but may disclose it to any member of our group, our personnel, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. However, this is on the basis that they do not make independent use of the information, and have agreed to safeguard it.

    Merger or acquisition: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email, account message and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this information.

    Required by law: We may disclose your information to the extent that we are required to do so by law (which may include to government bodies and law enforcement agencies); in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

    Enforcement: We may also disclose your personal data to third parties (e.g. gaming platform operators or stores, game console manufacturers or networks) in order to enforce or apply the terms of agreements, to investigate potential breaches or to protect the rights, property or safety of weRplay, our customers or others.

    4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you, as set out in the table below. We aim to comply with requests without undue delay and within one month at the latest.

    Ask for a copy of personal data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected or request erasure

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

    You can download a copy of your Game account information by following the instructions in your account settings (where this functionality is made available). Where this functionality is not available you can request a copy by emailing support@werplay.com.

    We will use reasonable efforts, to the extent required by law, to comply with requests to supply, correct or delete personal data held about you on our files (and request that any third parties to whom it has been disclosed to do the same).

    Object to us processing personal data about you

    You can ask us to restrict, stop processing or delete your personal data if:

  • we no longer need to process that personal data for the reason it was collected;
  • we are processing that personal data because it is in the public interest or it is in order to pursue a legitimate interest of ours or a third party, you don’t agree with that processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue processing it;
  • the personal data was unlawfully processed;
  • you need the personal data to be deleted in order to comply with legal obligations; and/or
  • the personal data is processed in relation to the offer of a service to a child.
  • You may be able to delete your account by following the instructions in your account settings, where available in the Game. You can also request account deletion by sending an email to support@werplay.com.

    For Apple devices and related services: You may decline to store data in iCloud or to send data to Game Center. To turn off iCloud data storage, you must turn off iCloud in Apple Settings for our game. As a result, you will only be able to play in single player offline mode. To stop sending data to Game Center, you must sign out of Game Center in Apple Settings. As a result, you will not appear on leaderboards.

    Obtain a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider

  • If you request, we will supply you with the relevant personal data in CSV format. Where it is technically feasible, you can ask us to send this information directly to another IT system provider if you prefer.
  • Make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority

  • If you do not agree with the way we have processed your data or responded to your concerns, an alternative is to submit a complaint to a Data Protection Supervisory Authority. Contact information for the relevant authority setup to uphold information rights, for your country can be found here: https://www.dlapiperdataprotection.com/index.html?t=authority&c=US
  • 5. WHAT STEPS ARE TAKEN TO KEEP DATA SECURE?

    We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered via the use of our Game, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to your rights and freedoms.

    In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us.

    Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Game and your personal information a high priority, no security system can prevent all security breaches. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Game; the sharing of your personal information with us and any transmission is at your own risk.

    6. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

    Your information collected through the App may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which weRplay, its Clients, Affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. WeRplay, its Affiliates, or service providers may transfer information that we collect about you across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the United States or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from US law, please note that we may transfer information to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

    Wherever your personal information, if any, is transferred, stored, or processed by weRplay, weRplay will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. We will put in place appropriate safeguards. If you require more information about these safeguards, you can contact us at support@werplay.com.

    7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    Following deletion of the App from your device weRplay, its Affiliates, or its service providers may retain your data and information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes. If you have any questions about deletion of your App, please contact us directly at support@werplay.com.

    8. CHILDREN

    The Game collects, uses, and discloses data from children in the same way as for other users, as described in this policy. The Game’s use of this data is limited to support internal operations of the Game. If you wish for this information to be deleted please contact us at support@werplay.com.

    9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    As our App continues to develop, we may add new services and features to our App. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, this document will be updated appropriately. We will post those changes prominently so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone. We do, however, recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you use our App in case you missed our notice of changes to the Privacy Policy. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information that we have previously collected from you without your express consent.

    10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of weRplay who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@werplay.com.

    11. CONTACT INFORMATION

    All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to support@werplay.com. We will endeavor to respond to any query or questions within a reasonable amount of time.

    © 2019 WRP Pvt. (Ltd). All rights reserved.